+38 (068) 896 81 66
 
 

DVI Gefen

SKUEXT-DVI-1500HD

: 134497

Extends DVI up to 1640 feet (500 meters) over fiber optics cables.

The Gefen DVI•1500HD allows a single link video signal to be extended over long distances by using multimode LC-LC fiber optic cable. Fiber Optics technology allows the DVI•1500HD to carry video signals over long distances that would not be possible with traditional CAT5 extension. The use of fiber optic cabling protects the video signal from electromagnetic interference (EMI) which can degrade the video signal.

How It Works

The DVI•1500HDS sender unit sits next to your computer, set-top box or DVD player source. Cables supplied with the DVI•1500HD connect your DVI source to the send unit. The DVI•1500HDR receive unit sits next to your DVI display - up to 1640 feet (330 feet with HDCP) away. The display plugs into the back of the DVI•1500HDR receiver unit. One CAT-5 cable and a multi mode LC fiber optic cable (4 strand) connect the DVI•1500HDS and the DVI•1500HDR units to each other.

Features:

  • Extends any DVI (digital visual interface) compliant device up to 1640 feet/500 meters (330 feet with HDCP) from the computer
  • Uses a four-strand multimode LC-LC fiber optic cable for video signals
  • Uses one CAT-5 cable for DDC and control signals
  • Eliminates computer noise where you work
  • Supports resolutions up to 1080p, 2K, and 1920 x 1200
  • Supports DDWG standard for DVI compliant monitors
  • HDCP compliant

Specifications:

  • Video Amplifier Bandwidth: 165 MHz
  • Input Video Signal:1.2 volts p-p
  • Input DDC Signal: 5 volts p-p (TTL)
  • DVI Connector: DVI-D (19 pin) female
  • Video Link Connector: LC
  • DDC Link Connector: RJ-45 Shielded
  • Power Supply: 5V DC with locking connector
  • Power Consumption: 36 watts (max)
  • Dimensions: 8.5" W x 1.8" H x 4.4" D
  • Shipping Weight: 5 lbs.
  • Rack mountable: 1U rack space

Package Includes:

  • DVI•1500S Sender unit
  • DVI•1500R Receiver unit
  • Two5V Power Supply
  • One 6 ft DVI cable (M-M)
  • User's Manual

 

Network DVI Extender featuring full DVI, Digital Audio, USB True Emulation
ATLONA 7.1 SPEAKER WALL PLATE + SUBWOOFER INPUT and 1 x HDMI ( 3 GANG )
10FT USB 3.0 CABLE A/A (MALE TO MALE)
ATLONA 12FT ( 4M ) 1/8'' ( 3.5MM ) MINI MALE TO 1/8'' ( 3.5MM ) MINI FEMALE STEREO CABLE
Network DVI Extender featuring full DVI, Digital Audio, USB True Emulation ATLONA 7.1 SPEAKER WALL PLATE + SUBWOOFER INPUT and 1 x HDMI ( 3 GANG ) 10FT USB 3.0 CABLE A/A (MALE TO MALE) ATLONA 12FT ( 4M ) 1/8'' ( 3.5MM ) MINI MALE TO 1/8'' ( 3.5MM ) MINI FEMALE STEREO CABLE
 
75FT ATLONA MIMI STEREO MALE TO DUAL RCA MALE AUDIO CABLE CL2/CL3
6ft 3 RCA Component Cable (Retail)
 DVI  10 (-)  Gefen
 DVI  56 (-)  Gefen
75FT ATLONA MIMI STEREO MALE TO DUAL RCA MALE AUDIO CABLE CL2/CL3 6ft 3 RCA Component Cable (Retail) DVI 10 (-) Gefen DVI 56 (-) Gefen
 
6ft S/PDIF Cable
6ft S/PDIF Cable