+38 (044) 362 44 94
+38 (098) 405 03 96
 
 

Hi Def Digital Signage Player

SKUEXT-HD-DSP

: 134584

Media Player using IP remote control and scheduled playlists

Create an effective high definition digital signage solution using the Gefen HD Digital Signage Player. Easy-to-use software and scalable distribution and control using multiple players makes this the simplest and most cost efficient digital signage solution available. The Gefen HD Digital Signage Player is a media player that is able to play back multiple high resolution A/V formats allowing connections to standard displays. The Player comes with mounting brackets for secure installation behind the display or on the wall using the built-in side slots.

The HDMI or VGA output supports video content to 1080p within a single cable. If audio needs to be routed to an external audio amplifier or listening device, the Digital Signage Player also features a 3.5mm mini-Stereo analog output. High-definition signal output provides excellent detail and signal fidelity for digital signage applications. Content needs to be edited on a separate system (such as a computer) as this unit is a player solution only.

How It Works

Using the included software suite, content can be scheduled into a playlist. Playlists can be created in a matter of minutes. Content is transferred over IP to the internal memory.

User-created playlists are supported and can contain multiple digital signage file formats such as audio files, video files, scrolling text messages, and background images. This content can be set to play individually or combined for playback at different times of the day, week, or month. Landscape and portrait-style displays are supported. 2GB of built-in internal memory is provided to store multiple playlists.

Note:  The included software suite is compatible with computers running Microsoft Windows only.



Features:

  • Selectable output resolutions up to 1080p60Hz
  • Portrait and Landscape displays supported
  • Easy to use software suite which includes content creation and management features
  • Individual content playback can have multiple time, day, and month settings
  • Video codecs supported: MPEG1/2, DivX, Xvid, H.264 encoding MPEG4 Full HD, WMV9 (1080p)
  • Audio codecs supported: MP3
  • Image formats: JPG (2732x1536)
  • ARM7 200 MHz Processor with 128MB RAM
  • Integrated USB 2.0 port for firmware updates
  • Remote upload via integrated software suite
  • Low power consumption (3W max) for extended usage applications
  • Cool and quiet operation

Specifications:

  • Video Codecs: MPEG1/2, DivX, Xvid, H.264 encoding MPEG4 Full HD, WMV9 (1080p)
  • Audio Codecs: MP3
  • Image Format: JPG (2732x1536)
  • Output Resolutions Supported: Up to 1080p/60Hz
  • Video Output Connector: Type A 19 pin HDMI Female
  • Video Output Connector: VGA HD-15 Female
  • Audio Output Connector: 3.5mm Mini Stereo
  • Ethernet Connector: RJ-45 (10/100Mbps)
  • USB Connector: USB 2.0, Type A
  • Operating Temperature: 0-50 deg. Celsius
  • Storage Temperature: -20-60 deg. Celsius
  • Storage Humidity: 5-90% Relative Humidity
  • Power Supply: 12V DC

Package Includes:

  • (1) Hi-Def Digital Signage Player
  • (1) 6-ft. HDMI Cable (M-M)
  • (1) IR Remote Control
  • (1) User's Manual
2M ( 6.6FT ) VGA TO COMPONENT VIDEO BI-DIRECTIONAL CABLE
ATLONA HIGH-QUALITY WALL PLATE FOR 1 SPEAKER
35FT PLENUM VGA EXTENSION CABLE MALE/FEMALE
300ft 2 Strand SC-SC Fiber Optic Link
2M ( 6.6FT ) VGA TO COMPONENT VIDEO BI-DIRECTIONAL CABLE ATLONA HIGH-QUALITY WALL PLATE FOR 1 SPEAKER 35FT PLENUM VGA EXTENSION CABLE MALE/FEMALE 300ft 2 Strand SC-SC Fiber Optic Link
 
GEFEN AUDIO EXTENDER ( UP TO 1000FT )
HDMI Extender over Fiber Optic Cable (60ft Kit)
Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable LC-LC 40m
Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable LC-LC 60m
GEFEN AUDIO EXTENDER ( UP TO 1000FT ) HDMI Extender over Fiber Optic Cable (60ft Kit) Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable LC-LC 40m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable LC-LC 60m
 
Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable ST-ST 50m
Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable ST-ST 50m