+38 (044) 362 44 94
+38 (098) 405 03 96
 
 

GEFEN VGA / COMPONENT VIDEO + RS232 EXTENDER

SKUEXT-VGARS232-141

: 134672

Extends any VGA or Component HD display plus RS-232 using a Single CAT-5 cable up to 330 feet away.

How it works:
The VGA RS232 Extender sender unit connects to your source using the supplied VGA and RS-232 cables. The receiver unit connects to your display and your Serial (RS-232) device - up to 330 feet away. Connect the sender and the receiver to each other using a single CAT-5 cable.


Package Includes:

  • VGA RS232 Extender Sender
  • VGA RS232 Extender Receiver
  • 6 foot VGA cable (M-F)
  • 6 foot Serial cable
  • Two 5V external power supplies


Features:

  • Trim pod and dip switches for fine video adjustment.
  • One CAT-5 cable for extension
  • Maintains 1920 x 1200; 50 - 85 Hz video resolution
  • Installs in seconds


Specifications:

  • Serial extension conforms to RS-232C standard
  • Max Resolution 1920 x 1200 @ 50 - 85 Hz
  • Video Amplifier Bandwidth: 350 MHz
  • Actual Bandwidth: 120 MHz
  • Input Video Signal: 1.2 Volts p-p
  • Input Sync Signal: 5 Volts p-p (TTL)
  • Horizontal Frequency Range: 15-70 KHz
  • Vertical Frequency Range: 30 - 170 Hz
  • Video In: HD-15 Male
  • Video out: HD-15 Female
  • Serial Input: 9-Pin Female
  • Serial Output: 9-Pin Male
  • Link Connector: RJ-45
  • Power Supply: 5 VDC (External)
  • Power Consumption: 5 Watts (max.)
  • Dimensions: (4 in./101.6mm) W x (1.125 in./28.575mm) H x (3 in./76.2mm) D
  • Shipping Weight: 3 lbs.
10FT (3M) ATLONA OPTICAL (TOSLINK) DIGITAL AUDIO CABLE
2M ( 6FT ) ATLONA S-VIDEO TO RCA ( COMPOSITE VIDEO ) CABLE ( VALUE SERIES )
CA10087-10 10ft VGA and USB KVM Cable
60ft CAT-5 Cable
10FT (3M) ATLONA OPTICAL (TOSLINK) DIGITAL AUDIO CABLE 2M ( 6FT ) ATLONA S-VIDEO TO RCA ( COMPOSITE VIDEO ) CABLE ( VALUE SERIES ) CA10087-10 10ft VGA and USB KVM Cable 60ft CAT-5 Cable
 
9 Display Video Wall Processor
HD/SD-SDI Pattern Generator
8x8 Component/Digital/Stereo Audio Matrix with CAT5
CAT5 COMPOSITE VIDEO, DIGITAL & STEREO AUDIO TRANSMITTER
9 Display Video Wall Processor HD/SD-SDI Pattern Generator 8x8 Component/Digital/Stereo Audio Matrix with CAT5 CAT5 COMPOSITE VIDEO, DIGITAL & STEREO AUDIO TRANSMITTER
 
Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable LC-LC 100m
Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable LC-LC 100m