+38 (044) 362 44 94
+38 (098) 405 03 96
 
 

VGA/RS232 Extender (Receiver) over CAT5 with RGB Delay Control/IR

SKUVGA-C5RS-R

: 134229

DESCRIPTION

With only one cost effective CAT-5e cable, the Avenview VGA-C5RS-SET lets you extend VGA (WUXGA) to cover the distance up to 300m (1,000ft). The system consists of Transmitter (VGA-C5RS-S) and Receiver (VGA-C5RS-R).

With built-in EQ and GAIN control, the transmission path can be adjusted to adapt the cable quality and video bandwidth. Furthermore, the VGA RGB delay control [de-skew] function provides the compensation among R, G, B signals due to long transmission or through normal LAN cable. In order to extend the control patch, VGA-C5RS-SET also has RS232 half-duplex long range extender.

FEATURES

  • Supports up to WUXGA [1920x1200@60] or UXGA [1600x1200@60] to 330m (1,000ft)
  • Supports RS-232 half-duplex
  • Adjustable equalization and gain control on RX unit
  • De-skew compensation available for RGB delay control

SPECIFICATIONS

Model VGA-C5RS-S VGA-C5RS-R
Description VGA Transmitter with RS232 VGA Receiver with RS232
Video Bandwidth 350 MHz
Max Resolution and Distance WUXGA (1920x1200) ~ 300m (1000 feet)
Audio Support No
Input Video Signal 1.2 Volts (peak-to-peak)
Equalization Continuous Analog Control
ESD Protection 1. Human body model 15kV [air-gap discharge] & 8kV [contact discharge]
2. Core chipset 8kV
VGA Connector HD-15 (15 pin D-sub female)
RJ45 Connector WE/SS 8P8C with 2 LED indicators
Input DDC Signal 5 Volts (peak-to-peak, TTL)
ESD Protection [1] Human body model 15kV [air-gap discharge] & 8kV [contact discharge]
[2] Core chipset 8kV
Input Connectors 1 x VGA
1 x RS232
1 x RJ45
Output Connectors 1 x RJ45
1 x VGA
1 x VGA
1 x RS232
Dimensions 4.8" x 3.7" 1"
Power Supply 5V 2A DC
Power Consumption 5 Watt (max)
Operating Temperature 0~40C (32~104F)
Storage Temperature -20~60C (-4~140F)
Relative Humidity 20 ~ 90% RH (no condensation)
PREMIUM 25FT 3-RCA Component Video Coaxial RG-6 18AWG CABLE
Atlona 1x4 HDMI Distribution Amplifier v1.3
8M (25FT) PLENUM HDMI CABLE M/M
Corio2 Dual Channel 17-Input Multi-Format Video Processor
PREMIUM 25FT 3-RCA Component Video Coaxial RG-6 18AWG CABLE Atlona 1x4 HDMI Distribution Amplifier v1.3 8M (25FT) PLENUM HDMI CABLE M/M Corio2 Dual Channel 17-Input Multi-Format Video Processor
 
DDC emulator for VGA signals
17in LCD Drawer 1U VGA with BNC & S-Video options
Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable SC-SC 100m
Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable ST-ST 100m
DDC emulator for VGA signals 17in LCD Drawer 1U VGA with BNC & S-Video options Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable SC-SC 100m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable ST-ST 100m
 
UV1-SL Video over UTP sender and local port
UV1-SL Video over UTP sender and local port